National 7s Championships

23795496_1647323421998677_3763540386044093218_n

The Tasmanian Men and Women contested the National 7s Championships in Bendigo, Victoria in November.

The Women’s team finished 11th, their highest finish after making their debut in the tournament the year before, and secured their first win of any tournament, against the Northern Territory. The team was comprised of a number of players from the UTAS Uni7s team, and some developing players who were selected from their strong performances during the Tasmanian club 7s season.

The Men’s team finished 12th after a challenging tournament, but scored in every match and took an early lead in their match against the eventual Champions, Queensland Red.

In 2018 the Men’s representative 7s program will be expanded to include more lead-in tournaments to prepare the team for the Championships. More information will be announced towards the end of the Men’s 15s season, in mid 2018. The Women’s representative 7s program will change as the UTAS Uni7s team schedule changes, more information on the program structure will be announced in 2018.

 

2017 Tasmanian Women’s 7s Team
Meesa Albert (Taroona)
Michaelyne Arumbi (Uni)
Wynonah Conway (Taroona)
Alice Robinson (Launceston)
Hannah Butcher (Devonport)
Caitlin Ryan (Uni)
Ebony Hicks (North West Panthers)
Kira Maass (Glenorchy)
Verity Reid (Taroona)
Rebecca Hyland (Uni)
Lauryn Cooper (Launceston)

National Championships 2017 Results – Women
Day One
Tasmania 0 – New South Wales Blue 55
Tasmania 0 – National Indigenous 45
Tasmania 0 – ACT 35
Day Two
Tasmania 12 – Australian Universities 20
Tasmania  15 – Northern Territory 12

 

 

2017 Tasmanian Men’s 7s Team
Vandy Kanneh (Harlequins)
Connor Mack (Devonport)
Josh Havea (Harlequins)
Brett Bentley (Devonport)
Sidney Fielea (Harlequins)
Tom Ackerly (Harlequins)
James Erwin (AMC)
Jake Harris (Taroona)
Charlie Holmes (Taroona)
Jim Nico (c) (N/A)
Brendan Cox (Devonport)
Luke Burgess (N/A)

National Championships 2017 Results – Men
Day One
Tasmania 5 – Queensland Red 54
Tasmania 7 – New South Wales 48
Tasmania 5 – National Indigenous 36
Day Two
Tasmania 10 – South Australia 26
Tasmania 7 – Northern Territory 24